Beaked Dolphin Black sea
Mammal from the order Cetacea, suborder of toothed whales. In Russia, dolphins are found in waters of the Black, Barents and Baltic seas. Dolphins moving predators that live in groups. They eat fish, mollusks, crustaceans. The dolphins have two jaws with a large number of identical teeth. The animal has a small head with a pointed muzzle. In most individuals there is the dorsal fin. In Russian waters, there are: Atlantic white-sided Dolphin, beaked Dolphin, black sea Afalina.
Atlantic white-sided Dolphin in the waters of our country dwells only in the Barents and Baltic seas. These dolphins prefer warm water, whose temperature varies from 5 to 15°C. they Feed on fish (herring, sand eels, cod, smelt) and cephalopods. In places where there are numerous schools of fish, there are up to thousands of dolphins.
The period of confinement of dolphins falls on may to August. The interval between births is 2 to 3 years. Young individuals are found near the mother for up to 2 years. Females in rare cases, live to be 27 years old, the average age of males is about 20 years. Currently the number of dolphins in Russian waters is not established. The pollution of the seas affects the inhabitants of the seas. Atlantic white-sided Dolphin is listed in Appendix 2 of CITES, Appendix 2 of the Bonn Convention Appendix 2 Berne Convention.
Beaked Dolphin – rare, almost neizuchennyi. He dwells in Russian waters in the Northern and Eastern parts of their range (in the Barents and Baltic seas). Body length is 2.5 – 3 m. the Exact information about the number of this type no. But it is known that beaked Dolphin is often found in the cold waters.
Dolphin feeds mainly on benthic and demersal fish (cod, herring, plaice, capelin, saffron cod, whiting). In the summer months mating of animals and the emergence of a new generation. Sometimes the dolphins are attacked by killer whales. Disease-beaked dolphins are poorly understood, it is known that they have found alveolar abscesses on the jaw and diseases of the skeleton. The fishery for these animals is poorly developed, but still-beaked dolphins sometimes become a victim of poaching and fishing nets die.
Black sea bottlenose Dolphin is the most studied and popular view of the dolphins. Most famous bottlenose dolphins due to the constant mention of this animal in film, literature, and easy learning. Meet bottlenose dolphins in the world. Inhabits the waters of the Black sea. Outside Russia, found in temperate and warm zones of the World ocean. Migration movements of bottlenose dolphins has not been studied. In the Black sea waters such movements is not systematic, the individuals there is a tendency towards sedentary lifestyle. Other bottlenose dolphins living off the coast of Europe and America, are prone to permanent migration.
In the beginning of XX century the black sea bottlenose Dolphin lived in the coastal area, and after moved into the pelagic. At the present time the animal is found in both of these areas. Such movements of dolphins associated with pollution of coastal waters, increasing fishing and shipping. In search of a more peaceful and unspoiled places dolphins change their location.
Black sea bottlenose Dolphin feeds on demersal and pelagic fish. In search of food dolphins are diving in the Black sea waters to a depth of 100 m, and in other seas dolphins are immersed to a depth of 500 m.
Pregnancy in females lasts about a year. Born females have one calf a year. Sexual maturity in dolphins reach the age of 5 years. Females on average live to be 21 – 24 years, males up to 25 years. Among all cetaceans, the bottlenose Dolphin is best adapted to the content in captivity. Currently there are 2700 bottlenose dolphins, living in captivity. In some cases, in aquariums the bottlenose Dolphin mating with individuals of other genera of dolphins. There have been cases of bottlenose dolphins mating with small orca, grindey, morwenstow and gray dolphins. There is information about three such cases in nature.
Whiteside, or Atlantic Dolphin
The number of individuals of bottlenose dolphins in the Black sea over the last 50 years has decreased dramatically. In the pre-war period, the number of individuals of all species of Dolphin was approximately 0.5 to 1 million animals. By 1977 the number had declined to 140 thousand, of which there were 36 thousands of bottlenose dolphins. By the end of 80-ies of XX century the number of dolphins in the Black sea amounted to 113 thousand individuals, and the bottlenose Dolphin – 7 thousand. Until 1966 (this year in Russia was introduced the prohibition of fishing) for the year produced up to 100 individuals of dolphins. Bulgaria, Romania and Russia are currently banned fishing. But despite this the number of black sea dolphins continues to decline, due to the presence of Turkish delfinebi, poaching and water pollution. Dolphin as a species listed in the IUCN Red list-96, Appendix 2 of CITES.
Among animals bottlenose dolphins inhabiting the Black sea, no enemies (dolphins can attack only large sharks and killer whales). Disease of dolphins living in the wild, not known. Black sea bottlenose Dolphin in captivity, aches skin diseases: ringworm, dermatophytosis, candidiasis, colibacillosis and also suffers from curvature of the spine, pneumonia, and stroke.
Even the dolphins are seen erysipelas, staphylococcal infection, liver cirrhosis, heart attacks. Helminths of bottlenose dolphins from four species of flukes, four representatives tapeworm, four – round worm and one species of scribnia.